How to apply Cambodia travel visa

A visa is an authorization given to an individual to enter and temporarily remain in a country or to travel out of that country. Since visas are a request to be permitted either to leave or enter a country one has to go through a certain process to legally acquire legal this very important document.

In Cambodia you can obtain a visa on arrival at the two international airports namely Siem Reap and Phnom Penh or at other border checkpoints. You can also apply for a visa online from the Royal Embassy of Cambodia website. Foreigners can also apply for Cambodian visas at Cambodian embassies in different countries around the world.

Requirements an individual needs so as to successfully apply for a tourist or business visa are as follows.

  • A completely filled out application form.
  • A passport with at least six months validity. The passport also needs to have enough blank pages left to allow for stamping on arrival and during departure.
  • Arecent passport photograph preferably 2 inches by 2 inches in size.
  • The required visa fees.
  • Supporting documents as may be needed by the immigration department.

For you to be admitted in Cambodia, you need to have enough money in your account for the period of stay in the country and have proof of a ticket out of Cambodia after your stay is over.For any visitors who are going to Cambodia to search for jobs they are required to have a valid work permit.

It is easier for you to apply for your visa at the embassy rather than online since you will not have to wait in line at the airport to be issued with your visa.

All nationals without Cambodian passports require visa to enter Cambodia except those from Malaysia, Philippines and Singapore.

Children under the age of 12 years also require a travelling visa to enter Cambodia but their application process.

The Cambodian government does not discriminate; all nationals from any part of the world are welcomed in Cambodia. Only certain individuals who have broken the law are blacklisted and cannot be admitted in Cambodia.

If you are wondering how long your visa will be valid, tourist and business visas are valid for one month starting from the entry date into Cambodia. If you need an extension on your visa validity beyond one month, you can apply for an extension at the Ministry of Interior once you are in Cambodia.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has also launched e-Visa, this is a great feature since one can apply for the visa from home or work without having to visit the embassy or consulate. All you need to do to apply is to complete the online application form and pay the application charges with your credit card.

The processing time to finalize visa application varies from one to five working days.

Once you have obtained your visa you are good to go and you can enjoy your stay in Cambodia without fear of breaking the law.

Related Searches

Related news

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Upload Shell
Footer: